Anglers Advantage Fishing Charters Darwin 12-08-2015

Hey all...been flat stick busy with the charters as it's the peak of the dry season here in the top end so hence a bit slow with the fishing report but here's the latest on what's been happening on the water here in Darwin.

Sunday June 14th it was a full day session with John Birse from Buderim on the Sunshine coast,  Qld seeing him catch a Mangrove Jack, 2 Golden Snapper, 5 Trevally, 4 Javelin, 3 Queenfish, 2 Parrot Fish, 1 Golden Trevally, 1 Flathead and a Batfish.

Monday 15th I had a morning crew of Fred Mckenzie from Brisbane along with John and Leeanne Furga from Adelaide seeing Fred get a Queenfish, 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Bream, 1 Flathead, 1 Mangrove Jack and a Cod.  John caught 3 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin, 3 Trevally, 1 Blue Threadfin Salmon, 2 Queenfish and a Barracuda.  Leeanne caught a Queenfish, 4 Trevally and 3 Javelin for the session.

Tuesday 16th June and in the morning crew I had Paul and Nerida Boyd from Tamworth, NSW along with Barry Faulks from Mooloolaba on the Sunshine coast where Barry caught 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Javelin, 1 Trevally and a Cod. Nerida caught 5 Golden Snapper, 2 Trevally and a Cod while Paul nabbed 2 Golden Snapper.  The afternoon crew were Frank Mendes from Philip Island, VIC along with Flynn Batten from Brisbane.  Frank nabbed 8 Trevally and a Golden Snapper while Flynn caught 3 Javelin, 7 Trevally and a Queenfish.

Wednesday 17th June I had a half day stint with Bridget and Alan  Down along with Brian Jones from the Sunshine coast where Alan nabbed a Barramundi, 1 Bream, 1 Golden Snapper, 2 Trevally and a Javelin with Bridget getting a Golden Snapper, 2 Trevally, 1 Javelin and a Cod. Brian caught 2 Trevally and 2 Bream for the session.

Thursday June 18th and it was Les Dole,  Glen Lansbell and Mike Opie for a half day stint with Mike getting a Javelin, Glen caught a Golden Snapper and a Bream while Les caught a Golden Snapper and a Flathead.

Friday June 19th in the morning crew it was Adam Christo from the Northern Beaches of Sydney along with Thomas Buchholz from Denmark with Adam landing 3 Queenfish while Thomas nabbed 4 Queenfish. The afternoon crew were Terry Hughes along with Michael and Victoria Vincent from the Central Coast of NSW where Terry bagged 3 Golden Snapper and a Trevally.  Michael caught 3 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 2 Trevally and a Nightfish with Victoria nabbing 7 Golden Snapper, 4 Javelin and a Trevally.

Monday 22nd it was Mark Hedley from Goilbulbourn, NSW along with David and Mark McLean with Mark getting a Brown Mowong, 1 Golden Trevally, 2 Golden Snapper and 3 Javelin.  David got 1 Bream, 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 2 Trevally and a Batfish while James got 2 Golden Snapper and 3 Javelin.

Tuesday June 23rd it was a half day charter with Rob Tilley along with Lou Kskoufas and Julie Bussensctutt from Adelaide seeing Rob getting 6 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin and a Moonfish. Julie got 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 1 Trevally and a Cod while Lou bagged 2 Golden Snapper and 3 Javelin.

Wednesday 24th and I had Dave Whiting, Allan Dryden and Andre Coetzee out for a half day session with Dave getting 4 Javelin, 3 Golden Snapper, 2 Trevally, 1 Cod and a Catfish.  Allan caught 4 Trevally, 3 Javelin, 3 Golden Snapper and a Moses Perch while Andre nabbed 2 Javelin and a Golden Snapper.

Sunday 28th of June I did a full day charter with Cameron and Pat Lyons from Wilton, NSW along with Graeme Harrip from Melbourne.  Cameron caught a Barracuda, 3 Golden Snapper, 6 Javelin, 3 Trevally and 2 Queenfish.  Pat caught 4 Golden Snapper, 4 Queenfish, 3 Trevally, 3 Javelin and 2 Cod while Graeme caught 3 Golden Snapper, 5 Cod, 4 Javelin and 4 Trevally.

Monday 29th I had a morning crew of Michael and Julie Parsons eith Julie getting 12 Trevally, 1 Bream and 2 Cod while Michael caught 6 Trevally, 1 Parrot Fish, 1 Bream and 2 Cod. The afternoon crew were Stirling Smith and Jason and Sam o Brien from Dubbo, NSW where Stirling bagged 2 Golden Trevally, 2 Silver Trevally and 2 Batfish.  Sam nabbed 2 Trevally and a Queenfish while Jason caught a Bream.

Tuesday 30th of June and I had a half day morning stint with Colin Bramman from Penrith, NSW along with Ross Clark from Batesman Bay, NSW where Colin got 10 Trevally, 2 Javelin, 6 Golden Snapper and a Queenfish.  Ross nabbed 2 Bream, 4 Trevally, 7 Javelin, 4 Golden Snapper and a Barracuda.

Into July and on the the 1st I had Glen and Jeff Genge from Newcastle, NSW out for a full day and joined for a half day stint with Paul Cousins from Torquay, VIC with Paul getting 4 Trevally and a Queenfish for his half day while Jeff caught 7 Queenfish, 4 Golden Snapper, 4 Javelin, 8 Trevally, 2 Bream and 2 Batfish.  Glen caught 5 Javelin, 6 Bream, 12 Trevally, 1 Diamond Trevally, 1 Golden Snapper and a Batfish.

Friday 3rd July and I had Neil Hansen from Airlie Beach, QLD along with Don Hansen from here in Darwin seeing Neil nab 5 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 1 Catfish, 1 Moonfish, 1 Cod and a Bream.  Don nabbed 2 Bream, 5 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin, 2 Barramundi, 1 Barracuda, 2 Mangrove Jack and a Cod.

Saturday 4th of July it was again a full day charter with a crew of Kevin Train from Adelaide,  Todd Barker from Mildura and Nick Monaghan from Darwin.  Nick fared the best catching 7 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 3 Estuary Cod, 1 Mangrove Jack, 1 Tarpon, 1 Barramundi, 1 Whiting, 1 Bream, 1 Catfish and 3 Queenfish.  Todd bagged 1 Barramundi, 1 Golden Snapper, 1 Flathead and a Cod. Kevin caught 4 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin, 2 Mangrove Jack and a Cod.

Sunday 5th July and I had Chris Hakola and Jared Hastings both from the USA but based in Japan out for a half day charter seeing Chris nab 2 Queenfish while Jared nabbed 1.

Monday 6th I had Darrell Mills from the Sunshine coast, Qld along with Bill Mc Bride from Brisbane and John Rathbone from Bendigo, VIC where Darrell caught a Brown Mowong, 1 Flathead, 1 Golden Snapper and a Catfish.  Bill caught 3 Golden Snapper and a Trevally and John nabbed a Golden Snapper and a Trevally.

Tuesday 7th July and I had Jeff Vassallo from Orange, NSW out with me for a full day and was joined with an afternoon crew of Brendan Crees from Gippsland, VIC and Michael Bennett from Geelong, VIC. Jeff caught 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Queenfish, 6 Bream, 3 Cod, 2 Trevally and a Moses Perch. Michael caught 2 Golden Snapper while Brendan nabbed just 1 Golden Snapper.

Wednesday 8th it was a half day afternoon stint with Marc Fleischer from Germany along with Jason and Meagan Bigg from Sheparton, VIC with Jason getting 2 Javelin and 2 Golden Snapper while Meagan got 4 Javelin and 3 Golden Snapper.  Marc caught 2 Javelin and 1 Golden Snapper for the session.

Friday 10th abd I had a full day charter with Gary and John Sefton from the Northern Beaches of Sydney along with Brian Lay from Sail,  VIC.  Gary bagged 11 Queenfish, 13 Trevally, 2 Bream, 1 Javelin and a Golden Snapper.  John caught 10 Bream, 14 Trevally, 5 Queenfish, 1 Golden Snapper, 4 Javelin, 1 Tuskfish, 1 Golden Trevally and 1 Diamond Trevally.  Brian caught 1 Golden Snapper, 1 Mangrove Jack, 15 Trevally, 9 Bream, 2 Javelin, 7 Queenfish, 1 Golden Trevally and a Barracuda.

Saturday 11th and I had a morning crew of Allana Street from Darwin, Dean Morris from Adelaide out for a half day morning stint and joined by John Barhop along for a full day session with an afternoon crew of Peter Valenti from Gearaldton, WA and Brad Courtney also from Geraldton seeing Allana catch 7 Queenfish, 2 Bream and 7 Trevally.  Dean caught 4 Queenfish, 2 Trevally and a Bream while John nabbed 2 Queenfish, 3 Trevally, 5 Bream and a Batfish.  Peter caught a Barramundi, Golden Snapper and a Barracuda and Brad nabbed a Queenfish and a Bream.

Sunday 12th I had Peter Priest from Penrith, NSW for a half day stint seeing him nab 6 Trevally, 2 Bream, 2 Javelin and a Queenfish.

Monday 13th July it was Amanda, Luke and Georgia Patton from Newcastle, NSW for a morning session with Amanda catching 3 Golden Snapper, Luke caught 2 Trevally and Georgia caught a Trevally, Golden Snapper and a Catfish.  In the afternoon I brought out Andrew Bishop from Noosa, QLD where he nabbed 2 Cod,  2 Trevally, 4 Bream and a Javelin.

Tuesday 14th July I did a morning stint with James Slattery from Melbourne seeing him nab 5 Golden Snapper, 10 Trevally, 1 Javelin, a Flathead and a Catfish.  In the afternoon I brought out Eli Whitney Snr and Eli Whitney Jnr from Texas, USA where Jnr nailed 3 Queenfish, 3 Bream, 3 Trevally, a Mackerel, Moses Perch and a Long Tom.  Eli Snr nabbed a Cod,  Catfish, 2 Bream and 2 Moses Perch.

Wednesday 15th of July I had a half day charter with Peter Rutherford from Lithgow, NSW along with Brad Wale from Melbourne and Dan Klema from Germany who caught 3 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin, 1 Queenfish, 1 Trevally and a Catfish.  Brad caught a Brown Mowong, 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Javelin, 1 Trevally and a Cod.  Peter bagged a Barramundi, Golden Snapper, Javelin Fish and a Mangrove Jack.

Thursday 16th and it was Michael and William Snook from Adelaide with William getting a Trevally, 2 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin,  1 Flathead and a Catfish.  Michael caught 2 Javelin and a Barracuda for the morning session.

Friday 17th and a morning crew of Wayne Warburton from Sydney,  Brian Esposito from Melbourne and a afternoon crew of Bill abd Diane Schultz from New Zealand.  Brian's catch consisted of 2 Trevally, 1 Bream, 1 Moses Perch and a Catfish while Wayne nabbed a Bream.  In the afternoon Diane caught 2 Trevally and a Javelin with Bill getting 3 Trevally, 3 Golden Snapper and a Cod.

Saturday 18th it was Lockie Orange from Toowoomba along with Carlos Menon and Rory Mawn from Darwin.  Lockie nabbed just the 1 Bream, Carlos got 1 Flathead, 1 Bream and a Cod while Rory caught 1 Flathead, 3 Bream, 1 Javelin and a Catfish.

Sunday 19th it was Denis Fuller and Dave Flynn from Wollongong, NSW along with Sam Lee from Darwin where Denis caught 7 Trevally, 3 Golden Snapper and 4 Bream.  Dave nabbed 3 Trevally, 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin and 2 Bream.  Sam caught 1 Flathead, 2 Trevally, 3 Bream and a Javelin for the session.

Monday 20th July in the morning session I had John Larsen, Chris and Jorn Andersen from Denmark with John getting 1 Queenfish, 4 Bream, 1 Golden Snapper and a Moses Perch while Chris got 1 Queenfish and 3 Bream. Jorn nabbed a Brown Mowong, 3 Bream and a Queenfish  The afternoon crew were Gary Glover from Wollongong, NSW and Tony Leszozynski from Bankstown, Sydney with Gary getting 2 Golden Snapper and 6 Trevally while Tony caught 6 Golden Snapper, 2 Trevally, 1 Bream and a Javelin.

Tuesday 21st July it was Roy Crockett and Jarvis Rodriguez from the USA in the morning with Roy getting a Queenfish, 8 Trevally and 2 Bream while Jarvis caught 8 Trevally, 9 Bream and 2 Queenfish.  The afternoon saw me back out with Nick Monaghan from Darwin along with his Dad Derry and Mick Donaghy from Mildura, VIC.  Nick nailed a Tarpon, 5 Javelin, 2 Golden Snapper and a Flathead.  Derry also nabbed a Tarpon, 2 Golden Snapper 3 Javelin and a Bream. Mick bagged 2 Golden Snapper, 5 Javelin, 1 Mackerel and a Catfish.

Thursday 23rd it was a half day charter with Paul Walton from Bendigo, VIC along with Gary Glover and Daniel Mason from the UK where Paul caught 3 Blue Threadfin Salmon, 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin and a Flathead.  Gary nabbed just the 1 Golden Snapper and 1 Javelin and Daniel caught 3 Blue Threadfin Salmon and a Golden Snapper.

Friday 24th it was Chris Newbold from Sydney along with Declan and Marcos Trinidad from Whyalla, SA with Declan catching 4 Javelin, 4 Trevally and a Catfish.  Marcos caught 2 Javelin and a Cod and Chris caught 3 Golden Snapper,  5 Javelin and a Cod.

Saturday 25th of July in the morning crew it was Philip Mead from Melbourne,  Les Routledge from Bundaberg and Greg Whalley from Bundaberg with Les getting 3 Moses Perch, 3 Trevally, 4 Golden Snapper, 1 Javelin, 1 Mangrove Jack, 2 Bream and a Batfish.  Greg caught 2 Trevally, 1 Bream and 4 Moses Perch and Phil I caught 2 Bream and 2 Trevally. The afternoon crew were Denis Fuller and Dave Flynn from Wollongong and George Peters from Howlong, NSW where Denis had a cracker getting 2 Brown Mowong, a solid 78cm Barramundi, 3 Trevally, 1 Javelin and 2 Queenfish.  Dave caught 3 Javelin, 2 Queenfish, 3 Trevally and 2 Bream and George caught a Brown Mowong, 3 Trevally and 4 Javelin.

Monday 27th it was the turn of Carmine and Shenaye Gattuso from Coram, VIC where Shenaye got 2 Trevally, 1 Batfish and a Cod while Carmine caught 2 Trevally.

Tuesday 28th it was a half day stint with Gordon Jamieson from here in Darwin along with his grandsons Conor and Jordan from Scotland with Gordon getting a Flathead, Trevally and a Javelin.  Conor also nabbed a Flathead, Trevally and a Javelin while Jordan caught a Javelin and a Trevally.

Thursday 30th July I had Henry Eastment from Toowoomba along with Brodie Vick and Andrew Redman from Darwin where Brodie caught a 69cm Barramundi, 1 Golden Snapper, 1 Trevally and a Javelin. Andrew nabbed 2 Javelin, 1 Golden Snapper, 1 Flathead and a Trevally. Henry caught 1 Flathead, 3 Javelin, 1 Trevally and 2 Barracuda for the session.

31st July I had a morning crew of Mike and Calliope Quigley from New Zealand along with Murray Howard from Lennox Head, NSW where Calliope caught 4 Golden Snapper, 3 Javelin and a Queenfish. Mike nabbed a Golden Snapper, 1 Tarpon, 2 Queenfish and a Flathead while Murray nabbed 2 Golden Snapper and a Barramundi. The afternoon crew were Jamie and VickI Anstice from Shepparton, VIC along with Gerard Burmeister from Melbourne seeing Gerard getting a Brown Mowong.  Vicki caught 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Queenfish, a Brown Mowong and a Trevally while Jamie nabbed 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Trevally, 1 Javelin and a Tuskfish.

August 1st it was a half day stint with Tim Sutcliffe and Sally Aherne from Tasmania with Sally getting 3 Golden Snapper and 2 Javelin while Tim bagged 3 Golden Snapper and a Trevally.

Sunday August 2nd it was a full day charter with Dave Flynn and Denis Fuller from Wollongong, NSW along with Brian White from Cervantes, WA seeing Denis getting 1 Trevally, 6 Golden Snapper, 1 Mangrove Jack, 10 Javelin, 1 Flathead and a Cod. Dave caught 7 Golden Snapper, 2 Mangrove Jack, 4 Javelin, 1 Sole and a Catfish.  Brian caught 7 Golden Snapper, 2 Mangrove Jack, 3 Javelin, 1 Trevally and a Flathead for the day.

Tuesday 4th it was Dave Roberts and Sandra West from Perth along with Irwin Andrews from WA with Sandra nabbing a Barramundi and a Moses Perch,  Dave caught 2 Bream, 1 Flathead and a Javelin with Irwin getting just the 1 Queenfish.

Thursday 6th of August it was a half day stint with David and Jane Wilson from Geelong, VIC seeing Dave nab a Barramundi and a Javelin with Jane getting 3 Javelin, 1 Trevally and a Estuary Cod.

Friday 7th I had a morning crew of Lindsay Turner from Bundaberg, QLD along with Mark McDonald from the Northern Beaches of Sydney seeing the boys get 2 Queenfish a piece. The afternoon crew were Matt O Hagan from Melbourne along with Charlie and Andy. Matt caught 2 Golden Snapper and a Javelin,  Andy caught 1 Flathead and a Trevally and Charlie caught 1 Flathead and a Cod.

Saturday 8th of August it was Denis Fuller and Dave Flynn from Wollongong, NSW joined this time with Denny where in neaps and wind we struggled with Denis getting 1 Moses Perch,  Dave caught a Queenfish, 1 Javelin, 2 Cod and a Bream.  Denny nabbed a Cod and a Moses Perch for the session.

Sunday 9th I had a morning crew of Gavin Christison from Brisbane joined by Stan who did a full day charter and was joined in the afternoon with Graham and Donna Hoskins with Gavin getting 2 Golden Snapper, 1 Trevally, 1 Flathead and a Moses Perch. Graham nabbed 1 Flathead, 1 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin and 2 Trevally.  Donna caught 1 Flathead, 1 Trevally, 2 Golden Snapper and 2 Javelin.  Stan nabbed a Golden Trevally, 2 Golden Snapper, 2 Javelin, 2 Bream and 2 Catfish for the session.

Monday 10th it was Henry Rasanen and Theresa along with Anita Mason from the UK where Henry caught 2 Golden Snapper and 2 Javelin while Theresa caught a Golden Snapper and a Javelin with Anita getting a nice Mangrove Jack along with 2 Golden Snapper and a Javelin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment

*